Privacy

Our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to all websites operated by Toga Hotels under the domain names www.adinahotels.com.au; www.adina.de.com; www.adina.hu; www.adina.eu; www.togahotels.com; www.vibehotels.com.au or www.travelodge.com.au

Toga Hotels understands and appreciates that you, as a Toga Hotels website visitor, are concerned about your privacy and about the confidentiality and security of information we may gain about you online. Toga Hotels is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy explains how your personal information will be treated as you access and interact with Toga Hotels websites.

As the Toga Hotels websites develop and as technology evolves, Toga Hotels will continue to strive to provide you with better and more customised services and with more effective websites. Toga Hotels encourages you to review this privacy policy periodically because it may change from time to time.

This privacy policy explains how Toga Hotels generally protects your privacy and confidentiality.

Your personal information is important to us
"Personal information" is information that identifies you or could identify you. The types of personal information we collect may include your name, address, contact phone number, email address, date of birth, passport and visa information, transaction information and financial details.

Toga Hotels recognises that your privacy is very important to you and that you have a right to control your personal information. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously.

Toga Hotels & best practice privacy standards:

Toga Hotels is committed to protecting your personal information. We believe that our privacy policy is both fair and represents industry best practice.

The information we collect about you:

Toga Hotels will not collect or monitor any personal information about you without your consent. Generally, only information you provide about yourself to Toga Hotels directly will be collected, such as through enquiring about various products & services, making a booking on a Toga Hotels website or identifying yourself when requesting information to be sent to you. In certain circumstances, we may collection information about you from third parties. However, we will only do so with your consent.

Toga Hotel collects personal information from you in order to provide and charge for the hotel accommodation and other goods and services you purchase. We may also collect personal information about you to better understand your requirements and preferences, improve our services and to provide offers that may be of interest or benefit to you. For example, when you fill out a contact form, we collect the details you enter to enable us to send information to you. When you answer questions about what you would like to see we keep this information so as to better serve you. If you do not provide the personal information we request from you for these purposes, we may not be able to carry on our business and provide our services to you.

There may be instances in which the personal information that you provide to us or that we collect is considered "sensitive information". The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines "sensitive information" to mean personal information from which we can determine or infer an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional association or trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record and health and genetic information. We will only collect and process sensitive information about you in accordance with, and to the extent permitted by, the National Privacy Principles (and any replacement or successor laws).

Toga Hotels' use of "cookies":

Toga Hotels uses "cookies" to help enhance your experience on the websites. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies as the default. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. If you turn off cookies we cannot, for example, fill out forms automatically with details you have previously given us.

The use of cookies can enhance your experience on Toga Hotels sites, by remembering information that you have previously given to us. They can make it easier for you to fill out forms, book online and can ensure that information provided to you is most relevant to your interests. Cookies can also provide us with information on how our customers use our websites so that we can continually improve the design of the websites.

Cookies themselves do not contain personal information about you. They simply operate as a unique identifier which helps us to know what our customers find interesting and useful on our websites, almost like a continuing questionnaire. Toga Hotels does not store any personal information inside cookies, although the cookie may identify the user's browser.

Using & disclosing your personal information:

Toga Hotels will not use or disclose any specific personal information about you without your consent, other than for:
o the main reason for which your have provided personal information;
o a purpose which is related to the services we provide to you and which you would reasonably expect us to use the information for;
o where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent serious and imminent threat to an individual's health or safety or the public's health or safety; or
o a purpose required, authorised or permitted by law.

Toga Hotels and its affiliates recognise the trust you place in us when you give us personal information. For example, Toga Hotels may ask you questions to get a better understanding of what facilities and services would help you with your accommodation needs. We will use this information to recommend accommodation and services which we believe will be of benefit to you and your business. However, we will not disclose specific information about you and your business to any other company (except those entities specified below) without your explicit consent.

Toga Hotels may from time to time outsource the processing of certain functions and/or information to third parties. Any personal information disclosed to our agents, contractors and third party service providers are only to the extent necessary for them to perform their agreed tasks and they are required to maintain the privacy of your information and keep such information confidential.

Transfer overseas:

Pursuant to the National Privacy Principles (and any replacement or successor laws), we may transfer personal information we have collected about you to someone other than you in a foreign country, but only in accordance with and to the extent permitted by the National Privacy Principles.

Business transfers:

As we continue to develop our business, we may sell hotels and other assets, or cease being the manager of a hotel that is currently part of our portfolio. In those circumstances, we may include the personal information collected about you, or control of that personal information, as a business asset in any such transfer. Also, in the unlikely event that we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired, personal information collected from you, or control of such information, may be one of the transferred assets.

Information & promotional emails:

From time to time we will send you relevant information emails regarding products and services which you have previously registered your interest in. If you are receiving promotional information from Toga Hotels and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may unsubscribe at any time.

Storage & security of your details:

Toga Hotels will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. In addition, Toga Hotels employees are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Toga Hotels. Personal information will be de-identified or destroyed when no longer required by us. However, Toga Hotels will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information. We encourage you to play an important role in keeping your personal information secure.

Accessing, changing & deleting information we keep about you:

Your trust in Toga Hotels is very important to us. If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we are holding about you or update any information at any particular time, please email us at news@toga.com.au. We will allow you access unless we consider that there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or other relevant law to withhold the information. If we refuse to provide you with access or correct the personal information we hold about you, we will provide reasons for such refusal. If Toga Hotels and you disagree on whether the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date, you can make a statement about the requested changes and we will attach this statement to our records.

Toga Hotels & links to other websites:

Toga Hotels provides links to websites outside of the Toga Hotels portal. These linked sites are not under the control of Toga Hotels, and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our websites. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the privacy policies for those sites. Should you be concerned with the conduct of a site which you accessed via a link from the Toga Hotels site, please help us to help you, by emailing us at news@toga.com.au.

How we handle email:

We will preserve the content of any e-mail that you send us, if we believe that we have a legal requirement to do so. Your e-mail message content may be monitored by our Toga Hotels employees for security issues including where e-mail abuse is suspected; our response to you may be monitored for quality assurance issues.

Complaints:

If you have a complaint regarding the way in which your personal information is being handled by Toga Hotels, please contact us in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with the response that you receive, you may choose to escalate your concern to the Australian Information Commissioner.

If you would like to obtain further information about privacy issues in Australia, please visit the Australian Information Commissioner's website. http://www.privacy.gov.au/.

You acknowledge and accept that your use of Toga Hotels websites indicates your acceptance of the Toga Hotels Website Terms and Conditions and this privacy policy.

This is the current Toga Hotels privacy policy. It replaces any other privacy policy for the Toga Hotels websites published on the Toga Hotels websites to date. Toga Hotels may at any time amend this privacy policy by publishing the changes on the Toga Hotels websites.

How to contact us:

If you wish to access your personal information, have a complaint regarding Toga Hotels' handling of your personal information or have a query about this Privacy Policy, please contact the Toga Hotels Privacy Officer at news@toga.com.au.


Check rates & availability

previousAPRIL 2014next
M T W T F S S
  01 02 03 04 05 06
07 08 09 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30        
previousAPRIL 2014next
M T W T F S S
  01 02 03 04 05 06
07 08 09 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30        
calendar
calendar
Best online rate guarantee

Hotel Locator
Hotel selection map
Mostly sunny

Adelaide

16 - 28°C

Mostly sunny

Sunny

Brisbane

15 - 28°C

Sunny

Fog then sunny

Canberra

2 - 18°C

Fog then sunny

Late shower

Darwin

25 - 34°C

Late shower

Possible shower

Melbourne

11 - 21°C

Possible shower

Mostly sunny

Perth

13 - 25°C

Mostly sunny

Sunny

Sydney

13 - 23°C

Sunny

Mostly sunny

Wollongong

13 - 21°C

Mostly sunny